Application Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Squad Assist Limited
14, Cavell Close, Swardeston, Norwich, Norfolk, NR14 8DH, United Kingdom
Website: https://squad-assist.com
Contact: privacy@squad-assist.com

October 2022 (Beta testing)

The type of personal information we collect

When using our web application, we currently collect and process the following information:
1) First name, surname, and optional nickname if provided.

2) Email address.

3) Date of birth.

4) If logging in through a third-party provider, such as Google or Facebook, we see the email address / account name corresponding with that account.

5) Squad names you are a member of, event details, locations.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

1) During account creation we collect your email address, name, and nickname, so that we can create your own user and profile.

2) We process your date of birth when you create your account to ensure you are old enough to use the service (minimum age of 16).

3) If you opt into marketing, again when creating your account, your email is added to a mailing list and may receive updates from us about new features and business milestones.

4) We collect and process data during your use of the app when you join, create squads, and events. This is purely so the app can function.
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources and scenarios:

Google – associated email address when using your Google account to sign up for our service.
Facebook – associated email address when using your Facebook account to sign up for our service.
We use the information that you have given us directly in the app so that it can properly function:

Your email address is used to create and log into your account. This will be automatically contacted to confirm registration, in the event you have forgotten your password, or for any other administrative reasons, for example, notifying that you have breached our Terms of Service. This remains private and isn’t visible to any other users.

Your name is displayed to other members of your squad(s) so they can identify you. Nicknames help identify individuals who may share a name with someone else within the same squad. Details of events, such as the name, date, time, location, cost, user signups are there to benefit the squad and organiser (the person in charge of running the squad). Squads are private and none of these pieces of information are publicly displayed.

We collect your date of birth to make sure you are over the age of 16. This is discussed in our terms of service, and you can read more about our justification of this here.

If you have opted in to receive marketing material from us, then your email will be used to keep you up to date with our app and business.
We do not directly share your personal information with any third parties, however, we rely on Microsoft and Google systems for data storage and registration purposes. You can find out about how they process your data by reading their policies  from the links below:
Microsoft: privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement
Google: google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful base we are relying on for processing this information is:

By your consent. By accepting both our terms of service and privacy policy you are agreeing we can use your data as directed above. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@squad-assist.com. However, as we require your data for the app to function, we will terminate your account, delete your profile from the database, and you will no longer have access to Squad Assist.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in a database. We keep all types of personal information for 5 years from the moment you last login. We will then dispose of your information by permanently deleting the corresponding entries in our database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. However, we may be under legal obligations to keep certain information for our financial records and taxation law requirements.

Please contact us at privacy@squad-assist.com and or by post to Squad Assist Limited, 14 Cavell Close, Swardeston, NR14 8DH if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@squad-assist.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk
New Anglia Growth Through Innovation Fund text and spaceship blast-off logo next to the EU flag accompanied by the words "European Union, European Regional Development Fund"
Grant received through the New Anglia Growth Through Innovation Fund, which is part-funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF).
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram